# 94, Paper Mills Road, Sembiam (Near Agaram Junction) Perambur, Chennai - 600 011. 044 2670 6666

Privacy Policy


This legal document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the privacy policy for access or usage of www.aleidrestaurant.com website and its integrated systems.

This privacy policy applies to all users of www.aleidrestaurant.com website and its integrated systems.

By using this www.aleidrestaurant.com website, clicking the “I accept” button or completing the registration process, you agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this privacy policy, given consent and accepted this agreement.

References in these Terms to “we” or “us” or “website” or “company” are references to Al Eid Restaurant and “you” as user/users of www.aleidrestaurant.comwebsite and its integrated systems.

Purpose of www.aleidrestaurant.com website:

The aim of www.aleidrestaurant.com is to make customers purchase online or reserve a table for fine dining. This website helps a customer order their food online or reserve a table online.

Key features/services:

Helps a customer order their food online or reserve a table online.

The website provides all the menu items online that is available for delivery. This helps a customer save time and enjoy their meal at their preferred place.

If customer is done adding the items to cart, he is ready to pay: Using www.aleidrestaurant.comwebsite, they can make online pay through app using their Credit Card/Debit Card/Net Banking. Once a order is placed, the restaurant as well as the customer gets a notification via email. The restaurant after preparation ships the order.

PRIVACY PREAMBLE:

While providing aforesaid online services, the issue of online privacy is extremely crucial for www.aleidrestaurant.com website which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by its users and other stakeholders. www.aleidrestaurant.com website is dedicated to create a reasonably secured environment for its stakeholders on internet.

Respecting privacy of its online users while providing top-of-the-line services have remained the core strategies for Al Eid Restaurant. Our Privacy Policy gives users a view of the Privacy Practices followed by Al Eid Restaurant and assures them of safe passage through the website.

When you provide us with your personal data, you are agreeing to the rules and regulations stipulated under our Privacy Policy and are bound by it. If you do not agree to our Policy then please do not use the site or the app.

THE PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE GOVERNED IN 4 FOLLOWING AREAS:

Online processes & type of information collected through website. Use and Disclosure of personal information. Choice or Opt out Security Practices.

Processes & type of information collected through the app:

Online Processes:

User registering at the website shall go through following processes:

User registration: User payment through payment gateway (if any).User access to own account details. User access to own payment history.

Personal Information:

Users registering at the www.aleidrestaurant.com website, you are requested to provide some personally identifiable information which becomes the property of www.aleidrestaurant.com website and can be shared, disclosed or distributed to third parties only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. It must be clarified here that registration is mandatory for users.

Use and Disclosure of personal information:

www.aleidrestaurant.com website will not sell or rent or publish such personally identifiable information collected. The personally identifiable information is supplied voluntarily for some of the following purposes:

Registration Data & Other Optional Information: You will be asked to register on registration link. During registration you will be requested to complete a registration form setting out basic online contact information about yourself. Such sensitive personal information shall include but not limited to following:

Mobile Number, First Name, Last Name, email ID, Gender, Birth Date, Profile Picture, Facebook ID, City, State, Zip code, Address, Country, Geo location details.

E-mail information: You agree and acknowledge that when we receive e-mails from you, we may retain the content of any e-mail messages sent to us, as well as details of your e-mail address. You further agree and acknowledge that www.aleidrestaurant.com website shall use your email id and mobile number information for sending promotional messages from time to time.

Data for analytics: We collect small amounts of information/data contained in your browser for data analytics. Data analytics help us track your navigation so that we can tailor our offerings to your specific needs. The kind of information that may be stored on our data analytics includes registration data so that a user does not need to re-enter the information every time he/she visits a particular area, user IP address, user ISP details, user browser, devices OS details, Current Latitude, Current Longitude, Device Token, Device Type, App Version, Date registered on, Last Logged in, Logged in Latitude, Logged in Longitude, Active, Suspend Reason, Other Reason and Last updated on. You allow us, agree and acknowledge for aforesaid data gathering and analytics so as to get personalized offerings to your specific needs.

Third party Apps/apps which are accessible from our app via links, click-through or banner advertising may use Cookies. However, it is important for us to inform you that we shall have no access or control over such Cookies and therefore you agree that we shall not be held responsible for privacy issues relating to third parties.

Choice/Opt outs:

www.aleidrestaurant.com website gives you the choice regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information. During registration for “joining our mailing list,” we request for contact information in order to send bulletins and for advertising purposes. You may therefore choose to opt out of providing such information.

Further, once you are registered at the www.aleidrestaurant.com website, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future e-mails and you may “unsubscribe” by contacting on unsubscribe link on our app.

Further, as per Rule 5(7) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008, you have an option to withdraw your consent for use of your sensitive personal data given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent in writing to our registered address.

Reasonable Security Practices as per I.T. Act, 2000 and its Rules:

We have implemented reasonable security practices as per Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

Access to your personal account online is password protected. We will not release your account password to any person. In the event that you forget your password, you may generate an on-line request for your password to be sent to you by e-mail at the e-mail address used during registration.

www.aleidrestaurant.com website has implemented stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security and physical security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

www.aleidrestaurant.com has implemented “Reasonable Security Practices” as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, Al Eidrestaurant assures you proper care and control over its I.T. and Security operations under sections 43, 43A, 45, 66,72A & 85 of I.T. Act, 2000 and I.T.A.A, 2008 including related rules and therefore you agree that Al Eidrestaurant shall not be held responsible for any activity in your account which results from your failure to keep your own password/mobile secured.

By using this app you agree that Al Eidrestaurant shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks and in such cases you agree that Al Eidrestaurant shall not be held responsible for any type of financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force.

You further agree that Al Eidrestaurant’s management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cybercrime related criminal liabilities under I.T. Act, 2000 relating to your information as you have agreed and acknowledged that management of Al Eidrestaurant complies with due diligence (care & controls) requirements of I.T. Act, 2000 including its rules and amendments.

  • User name & password
  • HTTPS (Secure Socket Layer)
  • Software firewalls
  • Anti-virus and anti-spamming software.
  • Hash algorithms for secured password storage.
  • Use of strong password.

Grievance Redressal:

If you have any questions or grievances regarding the privacy statement, practices of the site, or any other transaction issue, please contact our grievance officer on grievance@voolsy.com We have appointed our grievance officer as per Rule 5 (9) of the Information Technology of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 and you can contact him on grievance@aleidrestaurant.com